Effect analysis of psychotherapy by Systemic Functional Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tetsuo  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60316916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Sumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
IWAKABE Shigeru  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創生科学研究科, 准教授 (10326522)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理療法 / 評価言語 / 感情語彙 / 感情表出 / 機能言語 / 言語分析 / 感情分析 / 感情評定 / プロセス研究 / 心理療法のプロセスと効果
Research Abstract
In this study, we made linguistic and psychological analysis of the emotional words and expressions utterers by both the client and therapist in the process of psychotherapy. From the linguistic viewpoint, the manipulative mechanism of the the linguistic interaction in constructing the interpersonal relationships between the therapists and the clients was identified. From the psychological viewpoint, we examined emotional content, strength of client emotional expressions and retrospective clients' reaction by interviewing the clients after the sessions.
We found that the linguistic evaluation of the emotional disclosure could be a significant indicator of the stage of the process of psychotherapy. Thus we conclude therapists need to facilitate the clients' verbal disclosure of his/her emotion, especially in the mid stage of process.