Project/Area Number |
23530922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Takayo 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00282252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAEKI Motoko 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (80383454)
SAITO Chizuru 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (20407597)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 施設入所児童 / 心理社会的発達 / 縦断的研究 / 適応 / 可塑性 / 心理社会的適応 / 保護因子 / 養護施設入所児童 / 発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to understand the factors which support psychosocial adaptation among institutionalized children. Based on the assessment of social network, the children with a central figure perceived greater peer acceptance and reported less internalized problems such as depression and anxiety, compared to the children with no central figures who meet their affectional needs in various situations. Moreover, having an identifiable figure who serves attachment related functions lead to better adjustment, especially among girls. The children with a history of abuse exhibited delay in verbal ability and reported more internalizing and externalizing problems, compared to other children within the same institutional setting. Further research is called for to follow up these children at risk.