Project/Area Number |
23530924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013) Kitasato University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 臨床心理学 / キャリア支援 / 認知行動療法 / 学生相談 / キャリア発達 |
Research Abstract |
Aiming to support individuals' career development using clinical psychology, this research developed a career educational program for high school students that uses cognitive behavioral therapy(Research 1), and examined issues surrounding the construction of career support systems based on collaboration between university student advisory services and career services departments (Research 2). In Research 1, it was confirmed that the program, which was collaboratively developed with other researchers, was effective through experimental classes for high school students. In Research 2, faculty staff and student counselors at four-year universities throughout Japan were interviewed to identify issues that need to be considered when constructing such a system. In addition, as preliminary research, an international comparative survey was carried out in order to understand differences in university students' career attitudes.