Development and Analysis of Behavioral Consultation Education and Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kouji  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (80302363)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動コンサルテーション / 教育訓練 / 言語的相互作用 / テキストマイニング / 非言語的相互作用 / コンサルタント / 相談効果 / 相談過程 / コンサルテーション / 語り / コンサルテーション過程分析記録 / 言語行動 / 対人関係影響力 / 発話内容 / 臨床心理学的地域援助 / 高度専門職業人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the development and analysis of behavioral consultation education and training program. I examine consultant training from social power perspectives. This study presents research findings regarding observational data in effective behavioral consultation. I emphasize the importance of non-verbal communication in behavioral consultation. The results advocate evidence-based education and training program. I discuss the results within the context of literature on behavioral consultation. I conclude that in future the consultant's non-verbal behavior needs to be examined.