Clinical Psychological Research on Bullying Perpetrators' Self-Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Eiwa College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKEO  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20294986)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Toru  山梨県, スクールカウンセラー, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsいじめ / 加害者 / 被害体験 / 罪悪感 / 同一化 / 児童自立支援施設 / 自己形成
Research Abstract
In this study,I examined how bullying experiences influence the students' self-formation from the viewpoint of clinical psychology. A focus was placed on the perpetrators who have been both perpetrators and victims in particular. I conducted a semi-structured interview with Yogo teachers(health care and health education teachers) and children's self-reliance support facilities specialists. Then I organized the issues and actual situation in regards to guidance and support in schools and correctional education. In providing support, I examined the significance of the following points: Understanding of the connection between the perpetrators and victims, which is specific to adolescence; expression of the perpetrators' own guilt in the context of a human relationship, which is different from a closed relationship; proceeding with support by taking failures and dissatisfaction as a start in daily life and work situations concerning the students' own problems including perpetration.