Development of a support program of interpersonal negotiation skills in adolescents with Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Shinji  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50303574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 思春期青年期 / 対人交渉スキル / 支援プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop and implement a support program of interpersonal negotiation skills in adolescents with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and to examine effects of this program. Interpersonal negotiation skills are defined as the ability to coordinate the perspective of others with own perspective and to negotiate others in interpersonal conflict situation. These skills are comprised of cognitive aspect and communicational aspect. After implementing the support program of these skills in participants with ASD, results showed that this program was effective on them, by participant's rating and other's rating in pre-program and post-program.The results were discussed in terms of the way of visual aids and the meaning of role playing experience for ASD.