The study of the development of life review therapy for depressive older adults living in the community
Project/Area Number |
23530928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA YUZU 名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90363887)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 抑うつ症状 / ライフレビュー法 / 抑うつ感 / 心理療法 / 効果評価 / 尺度開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to develop life review therapy for older adult who are living in the community and evaluated effect on symptoms of depression. These findings indicated that life review have multifaceted significance and effect on decreasing symptoms of depression. Therefore, it is suggested that life review therapy will be able to effective program if it was be supplemented by controlling negative emotion, the technical improvement of counselor and removal of stressor in their daily life.