The Cognition about Stress of Helping profession and Stress manegiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuko  京都文教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60388212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 優年  武庫川女子大学 (00144098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対人援助職者 / ストレス / レジリエンス / ストレスマネジメント / MBSS / 心理的特性 / 援助
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the characteristics of stress awareness and resilience (relationship between the levels of psychological resources needed for adaption and these resources themselves) between human service professionals and university students. In conclusion, human service professionals have high-level resilience, in that they maintain stress at a low level by keeping a certain distance from stressful stimuli, and take advantage of resources to cope with stress. On the other hand, it was suggested that the mental and physical vulnerability of such professionals may manifest if they lack a purpose in their lives.