Development and enforcement of the communication skills training for elementary school students and high-school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Koshi  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00330762)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / スキル訓練 / 児童・生徒 / 心理学的介入 / 臨床社会心理学 / 青年期 / 対人関係 / スキル / 児童 / 生徒 / 訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and enforce the communication-skills training for elementary school students and high-school students, and to prevent that problems such as school refusal or the bullying occurred. First of all, new skill standard was made, after that, the skill training was carried out. After training, some communications skills of the students concerned improved. 80% of the students raised some skills after the training then before. In addition, the students who had high communication skills, had better friendship, were more satisfied with their friend relations, and had better mental health than low-skill students.