Supporting Helping Professionals Using Focusing and a Group Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Akiko  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10465677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Tomonori  福岡大学, 人文学部教育・臨床心理学科, 講師 (10551434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォーカシング / グループ・アプローチ / エンパワメント / 対人援助職支援 / ポジティブメンタルヘルス / 対人援助 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive mental health support program to empower helping professionals was developed based on Focusing and a group approach. The program consisted of 3 elements: self-care programs including experiential exercises using Focusing; support groups to let the helping professional recover connection and confidence; a group facilitator training program. It was indicated that the experiential exercises were welcomed by the participants and encouraged the helping professionals to regain passion for their work, and that the support groups helped them to exchange their feelings and professional knowledge. The facilitator training program functioned as a forum to experience “how" they could be with the group members rather than "what" they should do, which is the core essence of facilitation.