Establishment of the new multiple probe protocol for the detection of deception using event-related potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Shinji  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30330731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords事象関連電位 / 虚偽検出 / 多重プローブ法 / P300 / 妨害工作
Research Abstract
To minimize the burden on examinees in the P300-based detection of deception, we have previously proposed a new modified multiple-probe protocol in which only one target stimulus is used in each block. This study examined various problems toward a practical use of the modified multiple-probe protocol for P300-based detection of deception: (1) comparing conventional and modified multiple-probe protocol, (2) possibility for the judgment to each probe and the comprehensive judgment using all probes, (3) comparing two different probe:irrelevant ratios (1:6:24 vs. 1:6:6), (4) the effect of combined presentation of auditory and visual stimuli in a P300-based detection of deception, (5) examination of the suitable number of averaged epochs times, and (6) effects of countermeasures on P300-based detection of deception using a new multiple-probe protocol. Results suggest that the field applications of the P300-based detection of deception are feasible with the modified multiple-probe protocol.