An investigation into the understanding and adjustment need for parents raring children with rare diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Toshihiko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20259500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレアシンドローム / プラダウイリー症候群 / 質的研究 / 障害受容 / FGI
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the nature of such burden that parents who have children with Prada-Willi syndrome are experiencing every day. Findings suggest that parents of children with rare diseases are not given sufficient information about disease conditions, and helping services are considered patchy in community settings. While families felt being isolated in their community, participating parents support group reflects perceived benefits, especially development and delivery of suggestions for effective treatments for children's problem behaviors. However, it was clear from the discussions that support from psychological professionals about rare conditions may obviously be scant and, therefore, there is an urgent need for establishing support system for rare diseases in community settings.