An investigation into the process of reality shock in first-year teachers and the efficacy of a prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013)
Hijiyama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Miki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (60399160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nanako  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80350437)
ISHII Shinji  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60112158)
MIURA Masae  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00330134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / メンタルヘルス / 予防的介入 / 教師のストレス / リアリティ・ショック / 被援助志向性 / 教師
Research Abstract
This study investigated the phenomenon of reality shock experienced by first-year thechers amd examined the effect of a prevention program. We conducted cross-sectional research and longitudinal research to determine whether the reality shock experienced in teaching affects first-year teachers's mental health. The cross-sectional research showed a significant correlation between reality shock related teaching adn stress response among first-year teachers. Moreover, the longitudinal research suggeted that reality shock significantly predicted stress response. In addition, first-year teachers underwent a mental health program that focused on coping with reality shock; we compared the program's effects on these teachers with those observed in a control group. The efficacy of the programn was not confirmedl but the program showed potential for use in the improvement of cognitive coping.