"Biased views" in small, aging communities:"Works" guiding to a health action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiromitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90299363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hideaki  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (30257422)
NAKAZAWA Ken  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30254105)
MARUYAMA Yuji  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70587930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 小規模コミュニティ / 超高齢地域 / 健康行動 / 運動ステージ
Research Abstract
In small remote islands where aging progresses remarkably, strong social supports form a closed environment with a state of mutual surveillance, and they also reinforce an exclusive and unhealthy beliefs. Being taken a health action (i.e. walking) by a member of the community is accused because of a judgment against taking the action not being associated with a practical working in spite of having much free time. This results in a fear of peer adverse criticism and impairs practice in a health action.
Therefore, we tried to set up a situation where the people took the health action easily without being affected by interference of the community and feeling the stress [Walking Campaign (WC) and Walking Event (WE) which provide the incentive]. As a result, 2 years later during WC, stress responses of the participants became lowest, doing something other than work was not so frequently criticized and their stages of the exercise were developed.