Clinical features of sand play and collage techniques with abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YOSHIFUMI  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40341549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITANI Hiroyuki  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (60131257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 箱庭療法 / コラージュ療法
Research Abstract
This study was a tabulation examination of children's home entrance child, using sand play and collage techniques. Specifically, methods involved the collection of 120 sand play and collages, content analysis(expressive features of sand play, expressive features of collages), impression rating analysis(impressions of the works that were presented), and comparative review according to age (elementary school, junior high school, senior high school), age at which they entered the children's home(infancy, childhood, adolescence), length of stay in the children's home(0-3years, 4-7years, 8years and above),reason for entering the children's home(direct abuse, indirect abuse), number of experiences of sand play(0times, 1-5times, 6times or more),and number of experiences of collage(0time, 1to5times, 6times or more), indentifying features. The significance of sand play and collage techniques at children's home is also discussed.