Writing impairments in Japanese patients with mild Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012-2015)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Atsuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20542286)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / 失書 / 神経心理学 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated writing abilities in patients with the amnestic type of mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) and mild Alzheimer’s disease (AD). To examine the earliest changes in writing function, we used writing tests for both words and sentences with different types of Japanese characters. A total of 25 aMCI patients, 38 AD patients, and 22 healthy controls performed writing to dictation for Kana and Kanji words, copied Kanji words, and wrote in response to a picture story task. For the written Kanji words, the AD group performed worse than the aMCI group and the controls, but there was no difference between the aMCI group and the controls. For the picture story writing task, the mild AD and aMCI groups performed worse than the controls, but the difference between the AD and the aMCI groups was not significant. Our study suggests that narrative writing, which demands complex integration of multiple cognitive functions, can be used to detect the subtle writing deficits in aMCI patients.