The Relationship between Acquisition of Operant Behavior by Animals through Sensory Reinforcement Paradigm and Nervous Systems Actuated by Intracerebral Dopamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yuji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70286243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感覚性強化 / 好奇心 / インターネット依存 / ドーパミン / オペラント行動 / ラット / 側坐核 / 強化学習 / 行動実験 / 視覚刺激 / 動物 / オペラント条件づけ / 強化 / 聴覚刺激 / ドパミン作動性神経 / ドパミン神経 / 音楽 / オンラインゲーム依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the backdrop of the internet and online game addiction, this study designed an animal model to understand sensory reinforcement through visual and audio stimulation. We investigated the model's underlying neuromechanisms assuming that behavioral reinforcement occurred through audiovisual stimulation. Our studies in 2011 and 2012 utilized music/noise (audio stimulation) and lights (visual stimulation), respectively, as reinforcers to confirm the conditioning of rats to pressing levers (sensory reinforcement). In 2013, we examined the effects of destruction of the nucleus accumbens region containing terminal portions of dopaminergic neurons. This was followed by studies of destruction of dopaminergic neurons in the nucleus accumbens in 2014. We then focused on nerves actuated by intracerebral dopamine, which that are thought to be involved in addiction mechanisms.