Modulation of the auditory brainstem response during selective attention and contralateral noise exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazunari  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (50293006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Takahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育心理学講座, 准教授 (90334458)
MATSUDA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育心理学講座, 准教授 (60282787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理 / 事象関連電位 / 選択的注意 / 聴性脳幹反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the present research the next three findings were mainly obtained. (1) Selective attention modulated the auditory brainstem response (ABR) during procedures of intermodal (auditory vs. visual) attention and dichotic listening. However, the ABR modulation was restricted to some stimulus parameters, which was contrasted with the generality of attention-related modulation found for late event-related potentials (negative difference waves) during dichotic listening tasks. (2) Intense exposure of contralateral noise was unnecessary for modulating the ABR during selective attention although the contralateral noise exposure had been considered as a necessary condition at the start of this research. (3) The intermodal attention modulated binaural interaction of the ABR. Binaural interaction in the ABR stands for the discrepancy between the binaural waveform and the sum of monaural ones.