How human detect the threat? : A study of the threat-related information processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO ERIKO  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00403212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90403188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords注意 / 脅威表情 / バイアス / 意識 / 不安 / 脅威 / 表情 / 脳活動
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated how humans detect and recognize threat-related information in the environment. We conducted experiments that used angry, neutral, and happy facial expressions; angry faces were used as threat-related stimuli. We manipulated task load, and examined whether threat-related information affects executive cognitive processes, even when they are completely task-irrelevant. The results showed a significant effect of threat-related information on the task in the high load condition. When the task load was high and angry faces were presented in the same display, cognitive processing of the central task was disrupted. These results indicate that threat-related information is difficult to avoid, and that it is processed without intention. Also, a negative correlation was revealed between individual anxiety levels and detection sensitivity.