Effects of processing attributes in autobiographical episodes and Individual differences in emotonal intelligence on incidental memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiroshi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / 情動知能 / 分散効果 / 自伝的エピソード / 自己選択効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of processing attributes of an episode elicited by a target on memory. Participants were asked to rate an episode on each target along each four attribute, namely time, significance, emotion and social attribute (inclusion of other person), followed by free recall tests.
The results showed that the processing each attribute of episode facilitated the memory performance of targets. The effect of processing the emotion elicited by each episodes on a target depened on the level of emotinal intelligence (EI). The size of the spacing effect and the self-choice effects in the participants with high EI were larger than that in those with low EI. These results were interpreteed as showing that the participants with high EI utilized the emotion elicited by each episode on a target to retrieve it effectively .