Development and validation of a software for comparing eye movement trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SOGO Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90359795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼球運動 / サッカード / オープンソース / 測定法 / 眼球運動計測 / 眼球運動分析 / 個人差
Research Abstract
This research aimed to make an open-source library for analysing similarity of saccade scanpaths that are recorded during performing visual cognitive tasks. The result of this research was released as general-purpose eye movement recording/analysis application named GazeParser/SimpleGazeTracker. The results of evaluation test showed that temporal and spatial accuracy of the application is enough high for psychological experiments.