Examination on a Yellow-Blue Mechanism in Dichromacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA SHOJI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色覚 / 色覚異常 / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / シミュレーション / 視覚探索 / 2色覚 / 色覚シミュレーション / 色弁別
Research Abstract
Dichromatic simulations are used widely in social and educational environments. We used a visual search task to investigate the validity of the dichromatic simulation proposed by Brettel et al. The stimuli consisted of 13 colored disks (one target and 12 distractors). Two colors were assigned to 6 disks as distractor colors. The reaction time required to find the target was measured. The reaction times for trichromatic observers in the dichromatic simulated color stimulus task were qualitatively similar to those obtained from extremely deuteranomalous observers in an original color stimulus task. However, the reaction time for the extremely deuteranomalous observers tended to be longer than that of the trichromatic observers. This suggests that the current dichromatic simulation should be modified for estimating color differences in the simulated images.