A study of neuroendocrinological mechanisms underlying a women's vulnerability to emotional disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARA Kazuya  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00272146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50396610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 不安障害 / 情動 / 産後うつ / 受容体選択的アゴニスト / マウス / 性腺ホルモン / 多面的行動解析 / 情動の性差 / 恐怖学習 / HPA軸 / 不安 / 神経内分泌 / 選択的エストロゲン受容体アゴニスト / 行動データの多変量解析
Research Abstract
Women are more likely than men to suffer from anxiety and depressive disorders, and estrogens are considered to play an important role in the emotional regulation. We demonstrated that the chronic estrogen treatment in higher doses, which were comparable to gestational estrogen levels, enhanced the reactivity of ovariectomized female mice to emotional stimuli. Additionally, the continuous treatment of the selective agonist of ER-alpha increased the anxiety-related behavior, while the treatments of ER-beta agonist merely suppressed that. These results have important implications for neuroendocrinological mechanisms underlying a women's vulnerability to emotional disorders.