Anger superiority effect in the processing facial expression: An examination from attentional perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRITA Takahiro  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20214918)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords怒り優位効果 / 表情認識 / 怒り顔 / 幸福顔 / 視覚探索課題 / 注意の瞬き現象 / 合成顔効果 / 全体処理・部分処理 / 怒り優位性 / 表情 / 視覚情報処理 / 皮質下視覚経路 / 扁桃体 / 怒り顔優位性 / 注意 / 注意の瞬き / 顔の表情 / 全体的処理 / 怒り顔の優位性 / 表情探索課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, anger superiority effect, which has been insisted on by many researchers in the processing of facial expression, was examined from the standpoint of attentional function. The results of experiments showed that any special attention to the angry expression could not be confirmed, suggesting that anger superiority effect is not robust phenomenon. Furthermore, when judging from the processing style of facial expression, it was indicated that holistic processing, which is thought to promote the detection of facial expression, was more dominant for happy expression than for angry expression. These results would provide a clue to resolve the contradiction between anger superiority and happy superiority in the processing of facial expression.