Picture perception and shape constancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Junko  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 教授 (40211396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絵画知覚 / 形の恒常性 / 絵画的手がかり / 肌理勾配 / 補正過程 / 形の知覚 / 高さ知覚 / 傾きの知覚 / 傾きの恒常性 / 知覚恒常性
Research Abstract
A major purpose of this study is to examine experimentally some issues of picture perception. In first part of this study, the effectiveness of texture gradient, which is one of pictorial cues, was investigated. The results of experiments showed that texture gradient was effective to the perception of relative height. This new finding was published in Perception. In final part of this study, the relationship between picture perception and shape constancy was examined. The results of experiments suggest that the mechanism of shape constancy was unsuitable to picture perception.