A study of perception of hierarchical structure embedded in object motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJIN REIKO  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30302441)
Research Collaborator UEDA Sachiyo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知心理学 / 認知科学 / 運動知覚 / 形態知覚 / 行為知覚 / ベイズモデル / 実験心理学 / 視覚 / 運動視 / バイオロジカルモーション / 学習 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated what aspect of hierarchical structure embedded in object motion is used to detect the critical point of shape change of object. The critical point of shape change is the point where the most important movement that causes the whole change of the object shape occurs. We used arm-like artificial point-light displays and conducted several psychophysical experiments and Bayesian simulations. The results show that human observers utilized hierarchical order information to detect the critical point, not the strict positioning of each point guided by the location of their ancestor. We also conducted experiments to examine whether the trajectory of points affects the determination of hierarchical structure (or the perceptual problem “which point was in the highest rank of the hierarchical structure”). The results suggests that smooth trajectory did not help the determination much, and that the grouping process might be important to solve this problem.