Experimental study aiming systematic understanding on pictorial attributes of visual stimulus which can determine strength of self-motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinji  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (30351084)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己運動知覚 / 運動知覚 / 画像特徴 / 自己運動 / ベクション / 心理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of pictorial and scenic attributes on visually induced self-motion perception (vection) were investigated by psychophysical experiments employing visual stimulus which can be assumed as equivalent with retinal image flow under natural self-motion situation (real world image). In vection experiments, 1) observer’s impression against the visual stimulus were tried to manipulate while motion components contained in the stimulus was kept identical, by applying “miniaturization” based on image processing techniques. 2) Motion information were also tried to be extracted from the visual inducer independently of visual displacement, by using a kind of apparent motion phenomenon (2 stroke and 4 stroke apparent motions). Results acquired from psychophysical experiments clearly indicated that vection strength is determined strictly by motion component contained in the visual inducer, irrelevant to the scenic meaning or the visual impression.