Commonalities and differences between the cognitive processes of letters and those of other visual stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
GORYO Ken  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70008960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Eiji  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文字・単語認知 / 視野闘争 / 意味要約 / 見えの変調 / onset rivalry / gist / 数字処理 / 文字認知 / 漢字認知 / 仮名認知 / 数字認知 / 顔認知 / 要約的意味理解 / Attentional Blink
Research Abstract
Commonalities and differences between the cognitive processes of letters and those of other visual stimuli were investigated in (1) binocular onset rivalry paradigm(Abe et al.,2011) and (2)Rapid information extraction paradigm(Corvett et al.,2006). In (1), the previously presented stimulus (kana, kanji or human face) inhibitory modulated the percept in onset rivalry and observers saw in high probability the stimulus which was not presented previously. This robust stimulus-based modulation effect was contrasted with the eye-based modulation effect that was found in some appropriate conditions when color or grating was used. In (2), we used varieties of meaningful and/or nonsense visual symbols and found that the effective factors to make rapid information extraction possible were the meaningfulness and familiarity of symbols. These findings suggested promising directions of future research to evaluate the contribution of the low visual processes in meaningful symbol cognition.