Depth perception depending on body orientation: Validity of the compensation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Koichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70202116)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords奥行き / 姿勢 / 両岸網膜像差 / きめの勾配 / 陰影 / 頭の位置 / 両眼網膜像差 / 運動視差 / 頭部の方向 / 図形の方向 / 面の傾き / 空間知覚 / 身体姿勢 / 絵画的手がかり / 絵画の知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of head orientation on apparent depth that was elicited by binocular retinal disparity, texture density, or shading. The head orientation was compared among the upper, straight-ahead, and lower viewings. For binocular retinal disparity, there was no head orientation effect. For the texture density, there was not an effect of head orientation but were effects of pattern orientation: The patterns appearing like a ceiling were judged to be larger in depth than the pattern appearing like the ground. For shading, both of the head and pattern orientations were effective. The patterns appearing convex dominantly were likely to lose the convexity when they were rotated to 180 deg. The shading patterns were likely to judge to be convex in the upper viewing condition.