Database of semantic transparency and semantic relatedness of Japanese two-kanji compound words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hisashi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90335018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOYCE Terry  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 教授 (20418677)
OGAWA Taeko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30434517)
KAWAKAMI Masahiro  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40242789)
FUJITA Chikako  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70300184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢字二字熟語 / 意味的関連性 / 意味的透明性 / データベース
Research Abstract
In the present project, semantic transparency for Japanese 10,015 two-kanji compound words was estimated by undergraduate students. The results showed that 94% of words are transparent (i.e., semantically related to both kanji characters constructing the words). The results also indicated that syntactic structure and phonological structure, as well as morphology each kanji denotes, affect semantic transparency. Based on the semantic transparency data, semantic relatedness among words those have a same kanji character as a component was calculated. Finally, database of the semantic transparency and the semantic relatedness was constructed.