Physiological psychology verification and construction of music hierarchical structure model by the introduction of stop level functional harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI-SHIBA Reiko  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 研究員 (90291921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHI Furukawa  東京芸術大学, 美術学部・先端芸術表現科 (40323761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽階層構造 / 終止構造 / 終止度 / 脳波計測 / 期待 / 音楽階層構想 / 認知モデル / 行動解析 / 終止形 / 前頭 / 生理計測 / 文脈自由文法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to build a hierarchical model of the music structure and organize the music hierarchical structure based on human perception.
In the study period, were first subjected to quantify the stop level by analyzing the correlation of the psychological stop feeling the structure of end-form by termination structure recognition task embedded in functional harmony contiguous to the listener. In addition, an analysis was carried out with brain wave measurement of brain activity of the recognition and small district music hierarchical structure also appear.
As a result, it is possible to construct a termination structure with a stop different degrees by the combination of melody and chord connection patterns of the stop structure, the termination structure when listening with a stronger termination level, to constitute a group of tone series to complete the termination structure I was clear that the brain activity to expect the final chord presentation appears.