Autistic traits and face processing: classification image and response consistency analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masayoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔情報処理 / 分類画像法 / 自閉症者 / 認知方略 / 認知ストラテジー
Research Abstract
There are many different aspects in cognitive processing between autistic and typically developing individuals. However, recently it has been suggested that individuals with high autistic traits in non-clinical population show similar processing style as clinically-diagnosed autistic individuals. The purpose of the study was to investigate face processing of hight autistic individuals in non-clinically diagnosed population. We used response classification technique and response consistency analysis. Results showed that high autistic individuals showed the similar tendency as autistic observers like depending on forehead area to discriminate faces, which strategy has not been previously hypothesized.