Individual differences in cognitive resources and acute stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2012-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Jun-ichiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意 / 個人差 / 認知資源 / 急性ストレス / 疲労 / ストレス / 認知行動 / 心的資源 / 知覚負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project examined whether attentional blink and attentional capture phenomena emerge from a common underlying attentional mechanism by using correlation studies. If these phenomena share a common foundation, the magnitude of these deficits should show within-subject correlations. Participants (N=135) revealed significant attentional deficits during spatial and temporal capture and the attentional blink tasks. However, no significant correlation was found among these tasks. Experiment 2 (N=95) replicated this finding using the same procedure used in Experiment 1 but included another attentional blink task that required spatial switching between the two targets. Strong correlations emerged only between the two attentional blink tasks (with/without spatial switching). The present results suggest that attentional deficits during spatial and temporal capture and the attentional blink tasks reflect different aspects of attention.