Neuronal mechanisms underlying representation of upcoming reward outcomes in macaque temporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGASE-MIYAMOTO Yasuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Narihisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392663)
SHIDARA Munetaka  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10357189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶 / 視覚 / 報酬 / 連合 / ニューロン / 視覚刺激 / 霊長類 / 単一ニューロン活動
Research Abstract
The importance of the perirhinal cortex for reward-related information processing has been suggested. To examine whether or not neurons in this cortex represent reward information flexibly when a visual stimulus indicates either a rewarded or unrewarded outcome, we examined neuronal activity in the macaque perirhinal cortex using a conditional-association cued-reward task. The task design allowed us to study how the neuronal responses depended on the animal's prediction of whether it would or would not be rewarded. Two visual stimuli, a color stimulus followed by a pattern stimulus, were sequentially presented. Each pattern stimulus was conditionally associated with both rewarded and unrewarded outcomes depending on the preceding color stimulus. An activity depending on the upcoming reward outcomes was observed during the pattern stimulus presentation, indicating that the perirhinal cortexneurons flexibly signals the meaning of a stimulus independent of the identity of the stimulus.