Research on educational movement in the northeast(Hoppousei Kyouiku)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoto  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10318751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北方性教育 / 生活綴方 / 教育実践史 / 教育運動史 / 教育方法 / 東日本大震災 / 生活指導 / 東北民教研 / 地域教育実践 / 民間教育運動 / 生活認識
Research Abstract
This research aimed at exploring movement toward "north educational movement (Hoppousei Kyouiku Undou)" of the time from the prewar days to the postwar period. This research clarified northeastern (Touhoku) educational movement and basic character of educational practice "which writes a life (the composition education, Seikatsu Tsuzurikata)." It was investigated how the teachers of northeast each prefecture would have developed educational movement of writing the life after the war. It asked Mr. Seiichi Hashimoto of Aomori who drew the composition education in the northeast after the war about the fact of northeastern composition education movement after the war.
And I investigated the fact of the composition education in the coast after the Great East Japan Earthquake.I went to the study group of the meeting of a northeast composition, heard the practice report, and considered the practical meaning which the education has.