Development and Assessment of Evaluation Systems for Scholastic Ability of Students in Compulsory Schooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Shoichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30136410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価 / 学力評価 / 指導要録 / 教育課程経営 / 学習評価 / 義務教育学校
Research Abstract
A new model of criterion-referenced assessment should include assessments of knowledge, skill, thinking, and attitude. It is to be a two-grade (A or B) evaluation. A new model of assessment should include criterion-referenced assessment and goal-free evaluation. In order for this assessment system to be realized and made to function, formation of an information network is required. Moreover, the leadership of a principal and a vice-principal, with specialist knowledge in education is required. In addition, the board of education should provide the necessary conditions for supporting these measures in schools.