"Self Esteem" and "Relations with Others" in Freinet Pedagogy in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akemi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40400535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフレネ教育 / 自尊感情 / かかわり / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to consider "la Pedagogy Freinet" (Freinet Pedagogy) from the viewpoints of "self esteem" and "relations with others". In addition to conducting a review of the literature and other materials, this study presents the results of a survey conducted on two occasions in France in a number of schools (classes). For the first survey, in March 2012, L'Ecole Freinet, which is a school in Vence in Southern France, was visited, and for the second survey in March 2014, public schools, were visited, including classes that had introduced "les Techniques Freinet" (Freinet Techniques), and preschool education practices were observed. Along with each implementation of the survey, observations were made, notes taken, and interviews carried out.