Construction of a comprehensive support system that utilizes the regional network for elementary school "science" support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 特任教授 (80455906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tsutomu  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50431648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科 / 地域 / 教育資源 / 教材 / 小学校理科 / 理科教育プログラム / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 小学校 / 理科教材
Research Abstract
Intended for elementary school teachers that are not good at science, we aim to build a support systemsuch as the following. "Support of human and material", "Building training system voluntary faculty" it is and "the development of teaching materials that utilize educational resources around the school." However, since the study period was after the Great East Japan Earthquake, it was supposed to account for the radiation education in many parts of the research.
Where we have proposed the use of public institutions, companies, and social education facilities located in around the school to the research collaborators, they are interested in taking advantage of the "educational resources in the region" in the science class. And they began to take a similar approach in other classes as well as science classes.