On the difficulty of life among the youth and the contemporary meening of the education of writing about life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90114496)
SATO Takashi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (70225960)
YAMADA Aya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50174701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活綴方教育 / 若者の生きづらさ / フレネ教育 / 生活綴方 / フレネ / 生きづらさ / 教育実践 / 生活綴り方教育
Research Abstract
Our philosophical and pedagogical research was mainly focused on the elements and the causes which make younger generation feel much difficulty in their lives. The starting point of analysis is why this education of writing about life, whose original aim was to promote freedom and equality,faced with the difficulty along with the historical change in post war Japan.At the same time, we made an inspection tour to Freinet Educational system that intends to innovate the past authentic pedagogy of middle high school level, which is the first project in France. In this research we tried to examine the problems in terms of the mental freedom in educational practice, whose importance has emerged since 3/11 in Japan more clearly.