A intellectual-historical Study on Film Education in the Weimar and Nazi Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50168499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映画教育 / メディア / ナチズム / ドイツ / 教育思想史 / ナチズム期 / ヴァイマール期 / 国際情報交流(ドイツ) / ワイマール共和国
Research Abstract
Concerning film education in the Weimar Republic, we mainly investigated the journal "Bildwart" (1923-1935) and identified the close relationship between the effort to introduce the film into the school education and the rise of the educational problem of "attention" in the modern society.
Concerning film education in the Nazi Germany, we mainly investigated the journal "Film und Bild" (1935-1944) and educational films which were systematically produced by official organization at that time. We found out the characteristic constellation that many educational films which appeared quite neutral were used ideologically by many lessons in classrooms.