The transformation of undergraduate education at the universal stage in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KEIICHIRO Yoshinaga  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (70313492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Yusuke  金沢大学, 大学教育開発支援センター, 教授 (30304041)
NAKAJIMA Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20345862)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / ボローニャ・プロセス / 専門教育 / 単位互換 / 教授法センター / 汎用能力 / 高等教育 / 大衆化 / 質の保証 / 効率化 / 職業教育 / 教授法 / 大学改革 / 教育改善 / ドイツ / カリキュラム / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the transformation of undergraduate education after the Bologna Process, focusing on physics, history, and business management. European higher education has tried to cope with the expansion of higher education opportunity and the governmental demand for efficiency. The Bologna Process which focuses on educational system is widely used as a rationale for university reforms. Among European countries, German universities are slow in reform, whereas Belgium and Dutch universities are quick. Traditional disciplines such as physics and history are reluctant to accept three-year bachelors, curricular changes, credit transfer, and study abroad, but in business management these practices are easily accepted. In spite of the sharing of the ideal of the Bologna Process, the degree of its acceptance and interpretaiton varies from country to country and discipline to discipline.