Curriculum development of moral education in elementary schools in Indonesia aimed at the formation of multicultural consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2014)
University of Toyama (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NOBIRA Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (50243530)
Research Collaborator HERLANTI Yanti  国立イスラム大学, 教育学部, 教授
PURNAWATI Ketut Widya  国立ウダヤナ大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道徳教育 / 多文化共生 / カリキュラム開発 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the moral education curriculum in elementary schools in Indonesia aimed at the formation of multicultural consciousness. Under this purpose, surveys on the curriculum (2013 edition) and moral lessons in elementary schools in Indonesia, and on multicultural theories were carried out. Based on these surveys, moral lessons were developed from the point of view of the narrative approach in the contemporary educational philosophy, which aims to mutual understanding of individuals and of multicultural. The lessons were practiced in two elementary schools in South Tangerang, and certain effect of the lessons for the multicultural awareness and conducts of the students was observed. The importance of lesson study to understand children and lessons from the narrative point of view was also pointed out.