Research on Environmental Education Curriculum in Minamata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DOI Taeko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50447661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公害・環境教育論 / 水俣 / カリキュラム研究 / 公害・環境教育 / カリキュラム / 水俣病 / カリキュラム論 / 公害史
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to gain a comprehensive and historical perspective of pollution education in Minamata. Teachers in the city of Minamata took the initiative and organized the Minamata-Ashikita Pollution Study Circle in 1976, and the Circle still plays the leading role in pollution education in the city of Minamata. Through interviews with the members of the Circle and by gathering various documents in Minamata, this study clarified the history before the Circle was organized, such as the relationship between teachers and the first trial on pollution, which was filed in 1969, as well as the history of actual pollution education conducted for a few decades afterwards based on their relationship with various problems associated with Minamata disease.