History of School Hygiene in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60163911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIROUZU Hironobu  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (90322198)
KAWAI Tsutomu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10372674)
YAMAGISHI Toshitsugu  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50352373)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校衛生国際会議 / 西洋教育史 / 身心思想 / 精神衛生 / 心理学化 / 学校衛生 / 健康 / 衛生 / 養生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to clarify the historical development of “school hygiene” in Europe and the United States, focusing on the intrusion process of “mental hygiene”.
Through our research, especially by analyzing the development of discourses in International Congress on School Hygiene which was held in 1904, 1907, 1910 and 1913, we have successfully clarified the typical process of mental hygienization of school education, with the emphasis on the important role of William H. Burnham. We published final report (March 2015, 102 pages) including our analysis of the historical characteristics of the concept of “school hygiene”.