Development of Curriculum Models of "Dialogue" in the Era of Transnational Society and Its Practical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30276191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Lucia Emiko  静岡大学, 学術院教育学領域, 准教授 (20451495)
SUGANO Fumihiko  静岡大学, 学術院教育学領域, 教授 (30216288)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語教育 / 生態学 / 対話 / 多言語環境 / 教育言語学 / 主流語教育 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(インドネシア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstract
The present study was aimed at investigating the relationships between dialogical activities and learning in general, the validity of a teaching method using dialogical actions, and the theory of the construction of a learning situation according to the concept of "Dialogue." The reason of developing these themes were that we should improve the situation in that we could see communication among the students had stagnated in all over the domestic schools. Taking part in the multi-lingual environment where students from different lingual, cultural, and conceptual backgrounds co-exist, I analyzed aspects of the interaction among the students in their classrooms and substantiated how to construct the appropriate learning environment. As a result, the curriculum of the subject titled "Dialogue," which students could learn the wisdom of improving their learning environment, was newly founded.