The Construction of the Pedagogy of Hope based on Dewey's Educational Theory of Cooperative Inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / 実験的知性 / 協働的知性 / 協働的探究教育 / 想像的経験 / 希望の教育学 / 社会的探究 / 知性的行動的直観 / 組織的知性 / 文化的二重性 / 社会的民主主義 / 東アジア学問共同体
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine the basic structure of educational theory of inquiry based on John Dewey's theory of cooperative inteligence which was proposed during the middle of the twentieth century.
The research results are in the following. First, the basic function of his theory of experimental intelligence and cooperative intelligence and his view on academic freedom are presented at the annual meetings of John Dewey Society of Japan. Second, the proposals on the recent educational reform and higher education reform are presented at the international conferences at Fudan University, China and SeoulNnational University, South Korea. Third, the relevance of Dewey's theory of inquiry to the imaginative experience and intelligence of youth is reviwed.