Implementation of a Japanese model on Lesson Study/In-Service Teacher Training into Asian coutries
Project/Area Number |
23531001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Hiroyuki 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30325302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
REZA Sarkar Arani Mohammad 帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30535696)
TAMURA Tomoko 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (90435107)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 授業研究 / 校内研修 / WALS / アジア / 教員研修 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流・シンガポール・インドネシア / 国際情報交換・シンガポール・インドネシア / 授業分析 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 日本型授業研究 |
Research Abstract |
In this research it has revealed that Lesson Study approach originated by Japanese school based teacher training has been influencing to develop high quality teacher education in Asian country/city such as Singapore and Bandung, Indonesia. Some major aspects of improvement of lesson and teacher education are indicated a) Kyozai-Kenkyu as collaborative teachers research on learning topics and b) lesson plan improvement such as introducing students predictions and concept of the Case Student that is closed up as focused terget student. These aspects are significantly influenced by Japanese culture of Lesson Study that is shared among schools in Japan.