School Hygiene History of Nakatsugawa-Kohfu Elementary school in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUKO Takahashi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30206859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校衛生史 / 中津川地域 / 明治期 / 日本 / 学校衛生
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Education in the Meiji government started new educational system called Gakusei in 1872.And around 1900,they also established main school hygiene systems.
In this research I made some aspects of reality of school hygiene activity clear and to delve into intellectual history of school hygiene in local schools, against the history of the policy of Meiji government. What school hygiene activities had been undertaken in local primary schools, before the national system of school hygiene ? After establishment of the national system, how did they introduce the system and put it into practice? I examined the abovementioned subjects through analyzing the school diaries of Nakatsugawa Kohfu Elementary School in Gifu prefecture. This School was established by local founders under the Gakusei in the early Meiji period.
I concluded the Japanese school hygiene had been developed not only by the policy of the Meiji government but also by the requests from each local school.