The Takt of Praise and Scolding: Empirical Research on the Creation of an Environment for Nurturing Learning Ability and Trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOKO Suzuki  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10231375)
Research Collaborator WULF Christoph  ドイツ・ベルリン自由大学, 歴史人類学 学際研究センター, 教授
ZIRFAS Joerg  ドイツ・ケルン大学, 人間科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタクト / 歴史人類学 / パフォーマンス / ミメーシス / 場 / コミュニケーション / 教育力 / リーダーシップ / 経験 / 判断力 / 環境
Research Abstract
This Project offers a theoretical analysis of the linguistic, corporeal aspects of the functioning of takt in communication, aiming at the development of a program for fostering takt as a means for creating an environment for nurturing learning ability and trust. This research has been to demonstrate that there is a need for a form of analysis that incorporates the insights of oriental philosophy, working from a perspective focused on the creation of an environment in which educators and those being educated can mutually influence one another. We have conducted interviews with local people involved in child-rearing. Regarding the formation of a perspective of self-analysis through "reflective activity", we have conducted analysis focusing on the process of mothers' rumination, mainly in linguistic activity, in their feelings about child-rearing and everyday communication with their children.