Historical, comparative study on the skills of teachers with "asylum" in the period of "New Education Movement"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Jun  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80240050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
YAMASAKI Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40311823)
WATAB|NABE Takanobu  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30294268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジール / 新教育 / 学校空間 / 比較史 / 教育史 / 新教育運動 / 空間 / 教師の技法 / 比較史的研究
Research Abstract
In the period of "New Education Movement", progressive teachers began to recognize the importance of liberating school children from teachers' control and giving them space and time for free activities based on children's "nature". We, historically and comparatively, analyzed the meanings of such space and time, which can be called "asylum"( "Asyl" in Germany), focusing on the skills of teachers for making and using "asylums" in schools in England, Germany and the U.S.A. where "New Education Movement" flourished. In addition, we compared the situation of the Western world with the Japanese one, and showed the prospect for advancing this study. The research report, Historical, Comparative Study on Skills of Teachers with "Asylums" in the Schools during the Period of "New Education Movement", was published in March 2014.